Cookies and Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 8, 2017 

Rebound ApS (“Company”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) is the owner and operator of (“Website” or “Site”) and the Rebound mobile application (“App”). The Website, Site and App are collectively referred to as App. Any reference to “You”, “Your” or “User” refers to the User as defined in the Terms and Conditions.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
Please read this Privacy Policy before you proceed to use the App. This Privacy Policy informs you: what information we and the third-party services we use collect from you; and how we and these third-party services use and share the information we collect from you. If you do not expressly agree with our collection and use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the App. By installing the App, creating an account and making use of our Rebound Services, you give us your full consent to the collection and use of your Information as outlined hereunder.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion. When we make any amendments to this Privacy Policy, we will inform you of such amendments by changing the last updated date on the top of this page. Your continued use of the App following such amendments will be deemed as your acceptance of such amendments.

Collection and Use of information
We collect some personally identifiable information, linkable information and non-personally identifiable information when you use the App. 

Personally identifiable information refers to information that can be used to personally identify you and includes information such as your name, phone number and your email address. When you create an account on the App, you will be required to provide us with your full name and email address. We also collect some linkable information from you when you create an account on Rebound, this information includes your age and country. We use your personally identifiable information and linkable information to set-up your Rebound account and to contact you if required.

Information we collect about you from your use of our App
There is certain information that we are able to collect about you through the use of log data and other internal analytics tools we use such as your IP address, the pages you visit on our site, date and time of your visits (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”).

Information you provide us when you first create a step down program
There is certain information you provide us when you create a step-down program using the App. This information includes: your current reason for taking medication, specific medication currently in use, the medication you want to taper off, which additional/supplementary medication you are currently taking, your reasons for wanting to taper off and your goal. We use this step-down program information to deliver our service to you. 

Information we collect during the course of your step-down program
The app also contains various additional paid features and functionality that enable Users to monitor their step-down program by capturing answers relating to their well being and symptoms on a scale of 1-5 or 1-10. We use this information to provide you a means to record and review your well being.

Sharing your information upon account holder’s request
There are certain circumstances we may share your information with third-parties when you instruct us to do so, such as when you instruct us to share your personal information / data with your Healthcare provider or any other third party through the App. Please note that when you use the data sharing features and functionality of the App (to share your program information with another User or third-party), you expressly authorize us to share your information with such third-party and it is solely at your own discretion.   

Sharing Anonymous User Data
We do not expose your personal information. However, we may share anonymous statistical data we collect from you during the course of your step-down program with third-parties. Please note that we may also allow third-party purchases of anonymous statistical data. We aggregate this data to ensure no personal information about any user is disclosed to any third-party that we share it with.

Sharing your Information and Compliance with laws
We are not a “covered entity” or “business associates” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) however we take safety of your information seriously. We  would only share your personal information with local or international law enforcement authorities or governmental bodies upon reasonable requests and only to the extent that we in our sole discretion deem absolutely necessary. We will refuse any information access requests to the maximum extent permissible by law without breaching our legal obligations. Please note that we may also share your personal information during the course of any ongoing or anticipated legal proceeding to exercise or defend our rights and interests.

Marketing Communications and Anonymous Surveys
From time to time we may use your personally identifiable information to send you promotions and marketing material that we think you will find interesting. If you do not wish to receive such communication from us, you can simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our email or contact us at and we will remove you from our mailing list.

From time to time we may send you anonymous surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you are not required to provide any personal information. Should you decide to participate in the survey, you understand and accept that we may use this anonymous information to improve our service to our App users as well as to develop deeper understanding of our User’s challenges and experiences. 

Collection of Information by third-party analytics tools
We make use of third-party tools and services which may collect certain personal and non-personal information from our Users. These third-party applications are governed by their own Terms and Privacy Policy:

Google Analytics  
We use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to evaluate the usage of our App. Google Analytics SDK collects non-personal information about app usage. We only use this information to understand and improve our User experience. We are committed to complying with Google’s Privacy Policy. You can familiarize yourself with Google Analytics’ privacy policy by visiting this link.

Opt-out of Google Analytics
You can disable collection of your information by Google Analytics by accessing the App Settings menu and unchecking the Google Analytics option.

Processing your data
We process all User data (personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information) on servers and databases that are located in United States of America, Europe and other parts of the World. When you use the App your information may be transferred to USA, Europe and other jurisdictions where the data protection and privacy laws are different from that of the country where you reside. By installing and creating an account on the App, you consent to such processing of your information in applicable jurisdiction.

Security of User data
We endeavour to keep all your information secure and use all reasonable and commercially viable methods and latest techniques to protect your data. All your data stored on the app is encrypted using latest industry best practices. However as with any other tool and technology, there may be vulnerabilities that we are not aware of therefore we are unable to offer any guarantees as to the security of your data. 

Retention of User data
We will retain all your personal information and any other User data logged on the App as long as your Rebound account is active. If you choose to cancel your account, we assure you that we will not retain any of your data for a period longer than necessary for fulfilment of our business and legal requirements.

Disclaimer for third-party website links
Our App may contain links to third party websites that are neither owned nor operated by us. Should you decide to click on any such third party links, you will be directed to such third party website. These third-party sites have their own Terms of Service and Privacy Policy and we encourage you to review their Terms and Privacy Policy prior to using their site or any services offered by them.

We disclaim all liability with regards to your use and access of such third-party sites. We cannot be held responsible for any content made available by these third-party sites or their practices. You access and use these sites solely at your own risk.

Protection of Children’s Privacy
Our App is not aimed at people who are under the age of eighteen (18) years ("Children"). If you are the parent / legal guardian of a Child who you believe has provided us with his/her personally identifiable information, please contact us immediately and we will take steps to remove such personally identifiable information from our database and servers immediately. We do not and never will knowingly collect any personal information from persons under the age of 18.

Right to Access Your Personally Identifiable Information
You have the right to request access to your personally identifiable information that we hold and to update or edit this information to ensure it is current and accurate or to request us to delete such information. 

If you a California consumer you also have a right under the California Civil Code Section 1798.83 to request us if we have disclosed any of your personal information to any third parties for such third-party’s direct marketing purposes. You can request all information about our compliance with the law by contacting us at the email address provided below. 

Contact us:
Phone: +45 2020 7713